Veg Menu Pty Ltd

www.hangrycub.com

Last updated 21 May 2020

 

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information. Please read it carefully.

 

1.  We respect your privacy

 

1.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

 

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1.3. "Personal Information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

1.4. For further information about this Privacy Policy you may contact us in writing at:

info@hangrycub.com or

Unit 6327

6 Porter Street, Ryde,

New South Wales, 2112.

 

2.  What Personal Information is collected

 

2.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you submit to our website, whether it is provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, postal address, residential address, email address or phone number to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

 

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to your geographic location, IP address, company name, business name, credit card information, billing address, comments on blogs or other posts, social media account information, or any other information that we might collect when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys

 

and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

2.4. When you come to our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

2.5. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

2.6. All of the information described above may collectively be referred to as “Personal Information”.

 

 

3.  How we collect your Personal Information

 

3.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.2. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

3.3. In the event that you want to delete, amend, or update your Personal Information, you can do this yourself within your account, or you can contact us to ask us to do so.

 

 

4.  Age of users

 

4.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd is designed for use by persons who are aged at least 18 years.

4.2. We do not target users who are aged under 18 years.

 

4.3. We do not intentionally collect information from persons who are aged under 18 years.

 

4.4. In the event that we discover that a person aged under 18 years has provided Personal Information to us, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

 

4.5. In the event that you are a parent or guardian of a person aged under 18 years, and you believe that person has provided Personal Information to us without your knowledge or consent, please contact us using the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

5.  How we use your Personal Information

 

5.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd may use Personal Information collected from you to provide our services or to provide you with further information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

 

5.2. Veg Menu Pty Ltd will use Personal Information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

 

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

 

  • administer our business activities;

 

  • manage, research and develop our products and services;

 

  • provide you with information about our products and services;

 

  • notify you of any updates or special offers;

 

  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail;

 

  • provide a personalised experience on our website;

 

  • provide technical support or assistance with our products or services;

 

  • diagnose any problems or issues with our products or services;

 

  • measure customer satisfaction; and

 

  • investigate any complaints.

 

If you withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

 

5.3. In the event that you provide information in a publicly available form, for example by providing testimonials, by commenting on blogs, or making other posts on our website, such information will be visible to other people. Even if you subsequently attempt to remove this information, it may still be visible, for example in archived pages or cached pages on other websites.

 

5.4. We may send marketing communications to you but only if you have requested or subscribed to receive them. If you do not want to receive our marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by unsubscribing, or by emailing us directly.

 

5.5. We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

5.6. We may use information that we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable ways, such us in aggregated or anonymised forms. We may use this information in order to provide our services, advertise our services or to improve our services, for example by analysing data, producing reports, and identifying user requirements.

 

5.7. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.

 

6.  Disclosure of your Personal Information

 

6.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

6.2. We may from time to time be required to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with a legal requirement (including legislation, regulations, court order, warrant, subpoena, or other legal requirement).

 

6.3. We may from time to time need to disclose your Personal Information in order to protect our legal rights or property (such as intellectual property rights), or to protect the rights, property or safety of some other third parties (such as our other customers).

 

6.4. We may share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of payment processing, in connection with goods or services which you have purchased, to protect our legal rights, or as otherwise required by law.

 

6.5. In the event that we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6.6. In the event that we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will ensure that those third parties comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable laws.

 

7.  Cookies

 

7.1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

 

7.2. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

7.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

 

7.4. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

 

8.  Third party sites

 

8.1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

 

8.2. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

 

8.3. Please be aware that Veg Menu Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.

 

8.4. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

9.  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

 

9.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

 

9.2. Veg Menu Pty Ltd complies with the GDPR protection directives provided by the EU and the UK in relation to the collection, retention and use of Personal Information.

 

9.3. We treat all Personal Information which is stored on our platform confidentially.

 

9.4. Personal Information which is stored on our platform is stored securely and may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

 

9.5. We process your Personal Information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

 

9.6. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information. The legal basis for which we collect your Personal Information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

 

9.7. We will only collect your Personal Information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

 

9.8. We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary for purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.

 

9.9. We may collect your Personal Information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (for example, to enable us to provide you with our services).

 

9.10. We may collect your Personal Information if you have given us valid consent to do so (for example, to receive updates, newsletters, offers, notifications or marketing material by phone or email). We will only use your Personal Information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent.

 

9.11. We will also process your Personal Information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (which may include analytics or usage statistics), or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

 

9.12. We process your Personal Information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

 

9.13. We do not collect or process any Personal Information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as Personal Information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

 

9.14. You must not provide us with your Personal Information if you are under the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the Personal Information of children.

 

 

10. Your rights under the GDPR

 

 

10.1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your Personal Information is obtained and used. Veg Menu Pty Ltd complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your Personal Information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

 

10.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

 

  • to be informed how your Personal Information is being used;

 

  • access your Personal Information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

 

  • to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

  • to delete your Personal Information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");

 

  • to restrict processing of your Personal Information;

 

  • to retain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes;

 

  • to object to your Personal Information being used; and

 

  • to object against automated decision making and profiling.

 

10.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

 

10.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

 

11. Hosting and International Data Transfers

 

11.1. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to third parties which may be located outside the EU or the UK.

 

11.2. In the event that we disclose your Personal Information to third parties which are located outside the EU or the UK, we will ensure that those third parties comply with the GDPR.

 

11.3. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries or jurisdictions outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Canada, the EU, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA.

 

11.4. We and our other group companies may from time to time have offices and/or facilities in Canada, the EU, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Veg Menu Pty Ltd's Data Protection Officer.

 

11.5. The hosting facilities for our website may from time to time be situated in Canada, the EU, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA. Transfers to each of these

 

Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Veg Menu Pty Ltd's Data Protection Officer.

 

11.6. Our Suppliers and Contractors may from time to time be situated in Canada, the EU, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK, and the USA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Veg Menu Pty Ltd's Data Protection Officer.

 

11.7. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

 

12. Security of your Personal Information

 

12.1. Veg Menu Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, accidental loss, unauthorised access, modification, damage, theft and disclosure.

 

12.2. Where we employ data processors to process Personal Information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and have adequate technical measures in place to protect Personal Information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

 

12.3. Encryption technology will be used when transmitting credit card information.

 

12.4. We will retain your Personal Information for such time as is required to enable us to provide our services to you, enforce our agreements, deal with any disputes, or as otherwise required by law.

 

12.5. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We

 

cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

12.6. In the event of a security breach in relation to your Personal Information, we will notify you of such breach as required by law.

 

 

13. Access to your Personal Information

 

13.1. You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@hangrycub.com.

 

 

13.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

 

14. Withdrawing consent

 

14.1. In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, you may do so by contacting us.

 

14.2. In the event that you withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, you may be unable to continue using our services.

 

14.3. In some limited cases we may continue to use your Personal Information after you have withdrawn your consent, in accordance with applicable laws. For example, we may do this in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if it is reasonably necessary in order to maintain the security of our services.

 

 

15. Complaints about privacy

 

15.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@hangrycub.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

 

16. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

16.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 

17. Acknowledgement

 

17.1. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.